EASTERN MAINE SENIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION
Remember, we are not as good as we think we are or were.
You can't hit a ball 300 yards with a 100 yard swing.
2023-24 EMSGA Board of Directors:
Terry Whitney: Executive Director
207-323-9448
email: dwhitney@fairpoint.net
Greg Jamison: President
207-745-4363
email: bgjami@aol.com
Brian Ashe
Charlie Anderson
Hugh McEachern: VP
Joe Sala: Secretary
John Champeon
Keith Parker
Lee Chick: Treasurer
Peter Doran
MON - APR 22 NATANIS ARROWHEAD
TUE - APR 23 RAIN DATE
MON - APR 29 PVCC
TUE - APR 30 RAIN DATE
MON - MAY 6 FOGG BROOK (PALMYRA)
TUE - MAY 7 RAIN DATE
MON - MAY 13 AUGUSTA C.C.
TUE - MAY 14 RAIN DATE
MON - MAY 20 NORTHEAST HBR. (OR)
TUE - MAY 21 NORTHEAST HBR.
MON - JUN 3 NATANIS TOMAHAWK
TUE - JUN 4 RAIN DATE
MON - JUN 10 J.W. PARKS (OR)
TUE - JUN 11 J.W. PARKS
MON - JUN 17 JATO (OR)
TUE - JUN 18 JATO
MON - JUL 8 ROCKLAND
TUE - JUL 9 RAIN DATE
MON - JUL 15 ROCKY KNOLL
TUE - JUL 16 RAIN DATE
MON - AUG 5 BANGOR MUNI
*(NO RAIN DATE)
MON - AUG 12 LAKEWOOD (ANNUAL MTG)
TUE - AUG 13 RAIN DATE
MON - AUG 26 WATERVILLE
TUES - AUG 27 RAIN DATE
MON - SEP 9 NORTHPORT (OR)
TUE - SEP 10 NORTHPORT
MON - SEP 16 HERMON MEADOWS
TUE - SEP 17 RAIN DATE
TUE - OCT 1 THE MEADOWS
WED - OCT 2 RAIN DATE
NOTICE
WE HAVE AN A.E.D HEART DEFILBRILLATOR AT ALL TOURNAMENTS IN CASE OF EMERGENCY.
JOHN CHAMPEON WILL HAVE IT IN HIS CART AND IS TRAINED TO USE IT.
HIS CELL PHONE NUMBER IS:
207-290-0641
ENTER THIS NUMBER INTO YOUR CONTACTS.
.
THE MEADOWS, Tuesday, Oct. 2023
TEAM GROSS
1st: Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Kevin Nickerson (66)
2nd: Steve Belyea, Jim Raye, Peter Blake, Mark Anderson (68)
TEAM NET
1st: Brian Ashe, Bobby Ashe, Rick Doll, Neil Labbe (58)
2nd - Tie: PJ Davis, Jerry Carriere, John Shoppe, Dave Ames (59)
2nd - Tie: Gary Monroe, Keith Wass, Dave Allen, Peter Warren (59)
*******************************************
CLASS A GROSS
1st: John Chouinard (79)
2nd - Tie: Mark Anderson (81)
2nd - Tie: Clayton Boulrisse (81)
CLASS A NET
1st: PJ Davis (66)
2nd: David Njaa (67)
*******************************************
CLASS B GROSS
1st: Steve Belyea (76)
2nd: John Bryant (83)
3rd: Robert Berry (84)
4th: Keith Parker (85)
CLASS B NET
1st: Joe Duggan (67)
2nd: Neil Labbe (71)
3rd - Tie: Kevin Connolly (72)
3rd - Tie: Dan Moores (72)
*******************************************
CLASS C GROSS
1st: Walt Yorzinski (79)
2nd - Tie: Terry Whitney (80)
2nd - Tie: Bob Jancewicz (80)
4th: Lee Chick (82)
CLASS C NET
1st: Eric Jarvi (64)
2nd - Tie: Mark Phillips (67)
2nd - Tie: Mike Richardson (67)
4th: Keith Wass (68)
*******************************************
CLASS D GROSS
1st - Tie: Dale Folnsbee (82)
1st - Tie: Larry Quinn (82)
3rd: Steve Stanford (84)
CLASS D NET
1st: Rick Doll (66)
2nd: Ed Baum (68)
3rd: Fred Thompson (71)
*******************************************
CLASS E-F GROSS
1st - Tie: Don Holmstrom (92)
1st - Tie: Robert Ward (92)
3rd: Steve Norton (93)
CLASS E-F NET
1st: Lee Kaufman (69)
2nd: John McKay (70)
3rd: Neil Wienges (75)
********************************************
SUPER SENIORS GROSS
1st: Peter Doran (90)
SUPER SENIORS NET
1st: Don Means (67)
*********************************************
PINS
#2: Fred Pete 6' 8"
Steve Stanford 8' 6"
#6: Joel Greatorex 7' 8"
Keith Wass 22' 4"
#8: Rob Brown 3' 11"
Lee Chick 7' 2"
#12: Terry Whitney 5' 7"
Dana Smith 13' 5"
#14: Steve Stanford 14' 1"
Colin Beeson 15' 6"
#16: Sandy Irvin 8' 10"
Colin Beeson 14' 7"